Local laws may have ventilation requirements such as functioning windows or screens. Are strikeplates firmly secured with at least two screws? Landlords also have a specified period of time to fix air conditioning once the tenant notifies them it has stopped working. Always accompany your subtenants to the landlord's office. For a copy of the exact text of the law, go to the summary (pdf). Upon moving out of the apartment, make sure to leave plenty of time to clean your apartment! Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. State landlord/tenant laws do not explicitly require landlords to provide air conditioning for their tenants.